Observatorio de I+D+i UPM

Centre or Institute


Centre for biomedical technology
Director
Gustavo Victor Guinea Tortuero
Subdirector
Francisco Javier Rojo Perez
Secretario
Consuelo Gonzalo Martin
Web
E-mail
gustavovictor.guinea@ctb.upm.es
Phone
913364632
Fax
Annual Research Reports
Year: 2008
Year: 2009
Year: 2010
Year: 2011
Year: 2012
Year: 2013
Year: 2014
Year: 2015
Year: 2016
Year: 2017
Ver Evolución Anual
There are 11 Research Groups related with this Centre/Institute:
  • Grupo de Óptica Fótonica y Biofotónica (GOFB)
  • Grupo de Bioingeniería y Telemedicina
  • Minería de Datos y Simulación (MIDAS)
  • Materiales Estructurales Avanzados y Nanomateriales
  • Investigación en Instrumentación y Acústica Aplicada (I2A2)
  • Ingeniería del Software
  • Interacción Persona Ordenador y Sistemas Interactivos Avanzados
  • Informática Aplicada al Procesado de Señal e Imagen
  • Tecnologías de Apoyo a la Vida
  • Computational Intelligence Group
  • Tecnologías para Ciencias de la Salud
151 UPM Researchers

L.D. PRF.CONTR.DOCT. O.A.
Milagros Ramos Gomez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
I3
Ceferino Maestu Unturbe E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
I3
Maria Fernanda Cabrera Umpierrez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
I3
Daniel Gonzalez Nieto E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
I3
Angel Merchan Perez E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
I3
CONTRATADO CON CARGO A PROYECTO UPM-OTT
Paloma Chausa Fernández E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Cecilia Vera Muñoz E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Julio Ignacio Piquero Cabañero E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Nazario Félix González E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
Victor Canalejas Tejero Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Ana Isabel Garcia Ramirez Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Lorena Valdés Lora Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Isabel Fernaud Espinosa Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Asta Kastanauskaite . E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
Alberto Muñoz Cespedes Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
Fernando Garcia Garcia E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Javier Solana Sanchez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Juan Bautista Montalvá Colomer E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Pedro Antonio Moreno Sanchez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Manuel Ottaviano . E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Pilar Flores Romero Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Julia Guiomar Niso Galan E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
Jose Manuel Iniesta Chamorro E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Borja Rodríguez Vila E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Cesar Antonio Ortiz Toro
Alessio Fioravanti . E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Alberto Sánchez Sánchez
María Peral Boiza Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Luis Colchero . Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Rafael Juan Vicente Garcia Centro Invest. Simulación Computacional
Yulia Diana Furcila . Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Ana Lopez Hernandez Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Débora Cano Laiseca Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Guzman Bermejo Rodriguez Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Mª del Carmen Álvarez Pérez Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Marco Xavier Rivera Gonzalez Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Estefanía Caballero Ruíz E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Francisco José Garate Barreiro E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Manuela Costa Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Diana Sánchez Ponce Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Linda Zhang .
Patricia Lopez Ramirez Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Maria Alejandra Korovaichuk . Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Silvia Tapia González Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Massimiliano Zanin Zanin Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Andrea Santuy Muñoz Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Marta Barbado Amigo Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Laura Fernández García Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Leonides Canuet Delis Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
María Puyuelo Fernández Pacheco Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Miriam Marín Horcajada Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Diego Moreno Blanco E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
Marta Domínguez Álvaro Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
CONTRATADO DE INVESTIGACION FUNDACION
Ricardo Bajo Breton Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Isabel Suarez Mendez Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Pablo Cuesta Prieto Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Soledad Martinez Montero Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
BECARIO (OTROS)
Yolanda Ramirez Alonso
Nisreen Abdelrahim Abdelrahim
L.D. PRF.AYUD.DOCTOR
Gema Garcia Saez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Ignacio Oropesa Garcia E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Giuseppe Fico E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Patricia Sanchez Gonzalez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Rafael Daza Garcia E.T.S. de Ing. de Caminos Canales y P.
(Ciencia de Materiales (N))
Cristian Moral Martos E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Lenguajes y Sistemas Informáticos e Ingeniería de Software (N))
Antonio Jesus Diaz Honrubia E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Lenguajes y Sistemas Informáticos e Ingeniería de Software (N))
CATEDRATICO UNIVERSIDAD
Gustavo Victor Guinea Tortuero E.T.S. de Ing. de Caminos Canales y P.
(Ciencia de Materiales (N))
Ernestina Menasalvas Ruiz E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Lenguajes y Sistemas Informáticos e Ingeniería de Software (N))
Victor Robles Forcada E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
Pedro Gomez Vilda E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
Enrique Javier Gomez Aguilera E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Maria Teresa Arredondo Waldmeyer E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Maria Elena Hernando Perez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
DOCTORANDO
Pedro Ariza Bono Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Ruth Caballero Hernandez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Juan Garcia-Prieto Cuesta Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Pablo Garcia-Polo Garcia Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Ricardo Bruña Fernandez Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Federico Ramirez Toraño
Juan Rodolfo Maestre Rendon
Francisco Javier Martín Pasquín
Carmen Gandía Fernández
Juan Carlos Martín Guirado
Andrés Miranda Martínez
José María Gómez Argüelles
Michael Zeinoun .
Jose Antonio García Corbalán
Parsa Rezvanian Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Maria del Carmen Camara Nuñez
Luis Miguel Rivera Gonzalez
Ignacio Echegoyen .
GRUPO C
Eustaquio Castillo Yepes E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
BECARIO OTT
Mailin Adriana Villan Villan Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Olga García-Minguillán López E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnologia Fotonica y Bioingenieria)
Sandra María Ostos Campillo Rectorado U.P.M.
Isabel Suárez Méndez
Ismael Gonzalez Oviedo Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Sergio Barrero Torrecuadrada Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Roberto Garrido Garcia Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Sandra Pusil Arce Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Leonel Adalberto Vasquez Cevallos Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Juan Manuel Tuñas Martín Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Juan Martín Mansilla
Luca Tramarín . E.T.S. de Ingenieros Industriales
L.D. INVESTIGADOR SENIOR
Alexander Pisarchik Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
L.D. AYUDANTE
Blanca de los Reyes Gonzalez Bermudez E.T.S. de Ing. de Caminos Canales y P.
(Ciencia de Materiales (N))
Roberto Costumero Moreno E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Lenguajes y Sistemas Informáticos e Ingeniería de Software (N))
Beatriz Santamaria Fernandez E.T.S. de Ingeniería y Diseño Industrial
(Ingeniería Mecánica, Química y Diseño Industrial (N))
L.D. PRF.CONTR.DOCT. O.S.A.
Bryan Strange E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
I3
CONTRATADOS PREDOCTORALES
Fernando Molina Najera E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Svenja Treu Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Alexander Peter Seiffert E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Andres Gomez Rodellar E.T.S. de Ingenieros Industriales
(Ingeniería Mecánica (N))
Marjan Najafabadipour Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Sergio Andres Quintero Moreno Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Jose Tapia Galisteo E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Rocio Lopez Espinosa Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Jorge Ramón García Novoa E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
PERSONAL TECNICO
Mª Jesus Pioz Soriano Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Rocio Fernandez Serra Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Programa Empleo Joven-Ayudantes de Investigación CM
Gianluca Susi Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Técnico de Apoyo (Ministerio)
TECNICOS DE GESTION
Gregorio García Jiménez Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
TITULAR UNIVERSIDAD
Francisco Javier Rojo Perez E.T.S. de Ing. de Caminos Canales y P.
(Ciencia de Materiales (N))
Jose Perez Rigueiro E.T.S. de Ing. de Caminos Canales y P.
(Ciencia de Materiales (N))
Rafael Martinez Olalla E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
M. Victoria Rodellar Biarge E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
Maria Fe Laguna Heras E.T.S. de Ingenieros Industriales
(Física Aplicada e Ingeniería de Materiales (N))
Miguel Holgado Bolaños E.T.S. de Ingenieros Industriales
(Física Aplicada e Ingeniería de Materiales (N))
Consuelo Gonzalo Martin E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
Jose Javier Serrano Olmedo E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Agustin Rodriguez Herrero E.T.S. de Ingeniería y Sist. de Telecom.
(Ingeniería Telemática y Electrónica (N))
Victor Nieto Lluis E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
Maria Pilar Herrero Martin E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Lenguajes y Sistemas Informáticos e Ingeniería de Software (N))
Jose Miguel Atienza Riera E.T.S. de Ing. de Caminos Canales y P.
(Ciencia de Materiales (N))
Agustin Alvarez Marquina E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Arquitectura y Tecnología de Sistemas Informáticos (N))
Gustavo Ramon Plaza Baonza E.T.S. de Ing. de Caminos Canales y P.
(Ciencia de Materiales (N))
Alejandro Rodriguez Gonzalez E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Lenguajes y Sistemas Informáticos e Ingeniería de Software (N))
CONTRATADO DE INVESTIGACION (OTROS)
Antonio Cobo Sánchez de Rojas E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnologia Fotonica y Bioingenieria)
Francisco Paul Mikuski Silva Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
(Tecnologia Fotonica y Bioingenieria)
L.D. PRF.CONTR.DOCT.
Juan Antonio Fdez del Pozo De Salamanca E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Inteligencia Artificial (N))
Alvaro Lavin Hueros E.T.S. de Ingenieros Industriales
(Física Aplicada e Ingeniería de Materiales (N))
Xavier Ferre Grau E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Lenguajes y Sistemas Informáticos e Ingeniería de Software (N))
Rafael Casquel Del Campo E.T.S. de Ingenieros Industriales
(Física Aplicada e Ingeniería de Materiales (N))
Elena Villalba Mora E.T.S. de Ingenieros Informáticos
(Lenguajes y Sistemas Informáticos e Ingeniería de Software (N))
BECARIO OFICIAL NO PIF
Angel Mario García Pedrero Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Oscar Casanova Carvajal Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Nancy Enriqueta Guerrón Paredes Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Carlos David Amaya Jaramillo Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Julio Antonio Ontiveros Ravell Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
Gerardo Lagunes García Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)
OTROS
Ana Cristina Heath Cabellos Centro de Tecnologia Biomedica (Ctb)

Other Researchers
Universidad Complutense de Madrid (UCM)
Alberto Fernández Lucas Profesor Titular de Universidad
Ángel Nevado Pérez
Álvaro Díez Revuelta Investigador Postdoctoral
David Del Río Grande
Fernando Maestu Unturbe Profesor Titular de Universidad
Stephan Moratti . Investigador Contratado Ramón y Cajal
CSIC - Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas
Javier De Felipe Oroquieta Profesor de Investigación
Ruth Benavides Piccione Investigadore Postdoctoral
Gonzalo León Espinosa Investigador Postdoctoral
Lidia Alonso Nanclares Post Doctoral
José Rodrigo Rodríguez Sánchez
IRYCIS, Hospital Universitario Ramón y Cajal, Serv. Neurobiología-Investigación
Carlos Luis Paiño Belarrinaga
Fundación para la Investigación Biomédica del Hospital Universitario Ramón y Cajal
Luis Carlos Barrio Calvo Facultativo Especialista de Área (Fea)
Laboratorio de Medicina Personalizada e ICT
Mª Carmen Pérez Gandía
Universidad de La Laguna
Ernesto Pereda De Pablos Profesor Titular de Universidad
UNIVERSITAT DE LES ILLES BALEARS
Francisco Barceló Galindo Catedratico de Universidad
Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia (UNED)
Miguel Miguens Vazquez
Universidad Camilo José Cela
Javier Garcia Pacios Profesror Asociado
Universidad Rey Juan Carlos (URJC)
Javier Martín Buldú Profesor Titular de Universidad
Inmaculada Leyva Calleja Profesor Titular de Universidad
Juan Antonio Almendral Sánchez
Irene Sendiña Nadal Profesor Titular de Universidad
Ricardo Gutierrez Diez Profesor Ayudante Doctor
UNIZAR - Universidad de Zaragoza
Agustín Del Moral Gámiz Profesor Colaborador Extraordinario
María Jesús Azanza Ruiz Profesora Emérita
Knowledge areas
ARQUITECTURA Y TECNOLOGIA DE COMPUTADORES
CIENCIA DE LOS MATERIALES E ING. METALURGICA
CC. DE COMPUTACION E INTELIGENCIA ARTIFICIAL
ESTADISTICA E INVESTIGACION OPERATIVA
TECNOLOGIA ELECTRONICA
FISICA APLICADA
INGENIERIA MECANICA
LENGUAJES Y SISTEMAS INFORMATICOS
Lines
Linea Investigador responsable
Abstract
Design and manufacture of biocompatible and stable nanostructures for RMI contrast agents for in vivo early diagnosis of Alzheimer disease, labelling of human neural precursor cells for cellular therapies, and tumor hyperthermia based therapies and drug delivery.
Nanomedicine
Abstract
Advanced functional and quantitative biomedical imaging techniques to develop MRN based biomarkers for neurology. Main focus on technology for the early diagnosis of neurodegenerative diseases.
Neuroimaging
Abstract
MEG based imaging to study the brain functional connectivity and synchronization phenomena. Biomarkers developtment for the early detection of dementia. Functional connectivity in AD,Traumatic Brain Injury,Stroke and Depression. Clinical neuroscience: a multi-modal approach to human memory formation in health and disease.
Cognitive Neuroscience
Abstract
Study of the micro-organization of the brain cortex and the alterations of cortical circuits in Alzheimer disease.
Blue Brain Project
Abstract
Models to study the structure/function relationship in the brain, using MEG electrophysiological recordings and cell culture experiments, development of biomarkers of diseases related to neuronal connectivity for cognitive neuroscience, viability of implanted cells in neurodegenerative diseases.
Computational Systems Biology
Abstract
Study of diseases resulting from malfunctions in the connexins: application to epilepsy, myelin,hematopoietic stem cells and cell therapy in ischemic.
Connexinopathies
Abstract
Research on brain communication mechanisms, neurophysiologic basis of pain, modulating axonal growth.
Biomagnetism
Abstract
Artificial pancreas, prediction and prevention of Diabetes and cardio metabolic risk
Diabetes Technologies
Abstract
New bioinspired fibers for biomedical applications, collagen-based materials for biostructural prosthesis and cell mechanics.
Biomaterials and biomechanics
Abstract
Monitoring devices for biomedical, behavioural and environmental variables, assessment of patient’s state in applications for promotion, prevention and ubiquitous health care
Personal health care systems
Abstract
Medical artificial intelligence, mathematical and computational tools to extract biological and clinical relevant information from large data sets. High performance computing.
Biomedical informatics
Abstract
Monitoring of cognitive and physical rehabilitation, interactive virtual environments, telemedicine
Tele-rehabilitation technology
S2i 2019 Observatorio de investigación @ UPM con la colaboración del Consejo Social UPM
Cofinanciación del MINECO en el marco del Programa INNCIDE 2011 (OTR-2011-0236)
Cofinanciación del MINECO en el marco del Programa INNPACTO (IPT-020000-2010-22)