Observatorio de I+D+i UPM

Centre or Institute


Centre for advanced materials and devices, information and communication
Director
Jose Manuel Oton Sanchez
Web
E-mail
cemdatic@upm.es
Phone
915495700 ext.8040
Fax
914533576
Annual Research Reports
Year: 2011
Year: 2012
Year: 2013
Year: 2014
Year: 2015
Year: 2016
Year: 2017
Ver Evolución Anual
There are 3 Research Groups related with this Centre/Institute:
  • Propiedades ópticas, eléctricas y magnéticas de materiales y sus aplicaciones (POEMMA)
  • Microsistemas y Materiales Electrónicos
  • Grupo de Fotónica Aplicada
40 UPM Researchers

CONTRATADO CON CARGO A PROYECTO UPM-OTT
Noureddine Bennis . E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnologia Fotonica y Bioingenieria)
David Alonso Saez E.T.S. de Ingeniería y Sist. de Telecom.
(Ingeniería Audiovisual y Comunicaciones (N))
Manuel Gil Valverde C. Materiales y Disp. Avanz. (Cemdatic)
Mara Bernardo Sacristán C. Materiales y Disp. Avanz. (Cemdatic)
Teona Mirea E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Ingeniería Electrónica (N))
José Miguel Escolano Moyano E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Mariafernanda Vilera Suárez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Estructuras y Física de Edificación (N))
Alejandro Rosado Pérez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
TITULAR E.U.
Nicolas Lopez Perez E.T.S. de Ingeniería y Sist. de Telecom.
(Electrónica Física, Ingeniería Eléctrica y Física Aplicada (N))
L.D. PRF.AYUD.DOCTOR
Antonio Perez Serrano E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
CATEDRATICO UNIVERSIDAD
Federico Alberto Cebollada Baratas E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Electrónica Física, Ingeniería Eléctrica y Física Aplicada (N))
Jose Ignacio Izpura Torres E.T.S.I. Aeronáutica y del Espacio
(Sistemas Aeroespaciales, Transporte Aéreo y Aeropuertos (N))
Ignacio Esquivias Moscardo E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Enrique Iborra Grau E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Ingeniería Electrónica (N))
Jesus Sangrador Garcia E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Ingeniería Electrónica (N))
Jose de Frutos Vaquerizo E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Electrónica Física, Ingeniería Eléctrica y Física Aplicada (N))
Jose Manuel Oton Sanchez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Marta Clement Lorenzo E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Ingeniería Electrónica (N))
DOCTORANDO
José Capilla Osorio E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnologia Electronica)
Unai Urdiroz Urricelqui C. Materiales y Disp. Avanz. (Cemdatic)
PIF - PERSONAL INVESTIGADOR EN FORMACION
Carlos Enol Garcia Gonzalez E.T.S. de Ingenieros Aeronauticos
(Materiales y Produccion Aeroespacial)
Carlos Carrasco Vela E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnologia Fotonica y Bioingenieria)
TECNICOS DE GESTION
Susana Pedraza Díaz E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
CONTRATADOS PREDOCTORALES
Manuel Caño Garcia C. Materiales y Disp. Avanz. (Cemdatic)
Carlos Gumiel Vindel E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Electrónica Física, Ingeniería Eléctrica y Física Aplicada (N))
Barbara Diaz Duran E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Ingeniería Electrónica (N))
TITULAR UNIVERSIDAD
Francisco Javier Jimenez Martinez E.T.S. de Ingeniería y Sist. de Telecom.
(Electrónica Física, Ingeniería Eléctrica y Física Aplicada (N))
Javier Malo Gomez E.T.S. de Ingeniería y Sist. de Telecom.
(Ingeniería Telemática y Electrónica (N))
Maria del Coral Duro Carralero E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Electrónica Física, Ingeniería Eléctrica y Física Aplicada (N))
Morten Andreas Geday E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Jimena Olivares Roza E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Ingeniería Electrónica (N))
Manuel Vazquez Rodriguez E.T.S. de Ingeniería y Sist. de Telecom.
(Ingeniería Telemática y Electrónica (N))
Jose Manuel Garcia Tijero E.T.S. de Arquitectura
(Estructuras y Física de Edificación (N))
Patxi Xabier Quintana Arregui E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Tecnología Fotónica y Bioingeniería (N))
Amador Miguel Gonzalez Crespo E.T.S. de Ingeniería y Sist. de Telecom.
(Electrónica Física, Ingeniería Eléctrica y Física Aplicada (N))
DOCTOR CONTRATADO PROGRAMA OFICIAL
Marco Peiteado Lopez E.T.S. de Ingenieros de Telecomunicacion
(Electrónica Física, Ingeniería Eléctrica y Física Aplicada (N))
BECARIO FUNDACION
Ricardo García-Roves Loza C. Materiales y Disp. Avanz. (Cemdatic)
CATEDRATICO E.U.
Teresa Montoro Ordoñez E.T.S.I. Montes, Forestal y Medio Natur.
(Ingeniería y Gestión Forestal y Ambiental (N))
L.D. PRF.CONTR.DOCT.
Maria Pilar Ochoa Perez E.T.S. de Ingeniería y Sist. de Telecom.
(Electrónica Física, Ingeniería Eléctrica y Física Aplicada (N))
Marta Sanchez Agudo E.T.S. de Ingeniería y Sist. de Telecom.
(Electrónica Física, Ingeniería Eléctrica y Física Aplicada (N))

Knowledge areas
TECNOLOGIA ELECTRONICA
FISICA APLICADA
Lines
Linea Investigador responsable
Abstract
Activities: • Photonics for space applications • Liquid crystal devices • High power laser diode design and simulation • Documental security • Molecular OLEDs Equipment: • Clean room with pilot production line for liquid crystals and OLED prototypes • Photolithography, E-gun and thermal evaporation • Laboratory for characterisation of displays and high speed laser diodes • Hartman-shack, spectrophotometer and OMA for characterisation of photonic devices
APPLIED PHOTONICS
Abstract
Activities: • Thin film deposition, characterization and optimization of: - Metals - Insulators - Semiconductors - Piezoelectric material (AlN, KLN) • Design, fabrication and characterization: - Bulk acoustic wave devices (SMR and FBAR) - Thin film surface acoustic wave devices - MEMS driven piezoelectrically using AlN - IR sensors based on amorphous Ge and SiGe bolometers fabricated using bulk micromachining techniques Equipment: • Sputtering, electron beam and thermal deposition • Reactive Ion Etching • Oxidation ovens • A system of fast annealing • Photo-CVD and LPCVD photonic devices • Foto-CVD y LPCVD dispositivos fotónicos
MICROSYSTEMS AND ELECTRONIC MATERIALS
Abstract
Activities: • Electroceramic materials: - Ferro-piezoelectric - Magnetoelectric - Advanced dielectrics - Composites Equipment: • Laboratory for electrical and magnetic characterization of materials (transverse and longitudinal Kerr effect, EIS) • Laboratory for multifunctional characterization of materials (ferro-pyro-piezoelectric and electro-mechanical properties) • Micro and nano structural characterization (AFM, SPD) • Metal Sputtering Deposition (Au, Al, Cr, Pt, Cu)
OPTICAL PROPERTIES, ELECTRICAL AND MAGNETIC MATERIALS AND APPLICATIONS
S2i 2019 Observatorio de investigación @ UPM con la colaboración del Consejo Social UPM
Cofinanciación del MINECO en el marco del Programa INNCIDE 2011 (OTR-2011-0236)
Cofinanciación del MINECO en el marco del Programa INNPACTO (IPT-020000-2010-22)